ChinLEAD series  |  Module Two  |  Term 3

ChinLEAD will help you turn your best maths teachers into maths leaders.

Module Two of ChinLEAD will support your maths leadership team to continue to build their maths muscle and develop leadership skills to coach and inspire their peers.

Like Module One, it is designed for small teams and is run in person with Anita. It consists of a whole-day workshop followed by an after-school workshop, both in Term 3.

Module Two is open to schools who have completed Module One and have completed their Whole-School Approach Health Check, 10-minute Planning Guide and Maths Crew poster.

Course description

In person with Anita: a whole-day workshop, followed by an after-school workshop (Term 3).

Pedagogy and content knowledge

  • Learn how to structure a high-quality maths lesson.
  • Learn how Anita uses Daily Number Sense to plug gaps in learning.
  • Experience one of Anita’s famous dem lessons: learn how to implement her approach to whole-class differentiated instruction.
  • Learn how to create and use observational assessment checklists.
  • Learn how to help students solve word problems and get them reasoning like mathematicians.
  • Learn how to design and use tasks to challenge high potential learners.
  • Get Anita’s favourite low-floor, high-ceiling tasks which you can use in class the very next day.

Strategy and leadership

  • Reflect on your school’s progress and review and refine your plan developed in Module One.
  • Learn how to inspire and coach your colleagues towards consistent high-quality maths teaching and learning.

Audience: Your Maths Crew who completed Module One.

Presenter: Anita Chin
Course code: LTWO7010
NESA PD: 7 hours
Cost: $500 (incl GST) per person
Payment methods: credit card (no fees charged) or invoice
Rego closes: Friday 4 Sept (T3, wk 7)

Resources to take back to school

More great language, tools and classroom resources to add to your Complete Leading Maths Toolkit.

Completing ChinLEAD K-6 Module Two: Empowering Your Maths Leaders to Transform Mathematics Within Their Teams will contribute 7 hours of NSW Education Standards Authority (NESA) Registered PD addressing 2.5.2 and 6.2.2 from the Australian Professional Standards for Teachers towards maintaining Proficient Teacher Accreditation in NSW.

2020 ChinLEAD Event Details | Module Two

Expand the white rectangles below to see the full details for each event by clicking inside each white rectangle.

Western Sydney, NSW | Term 3 2020

Venue: Seven Hills Public School – library.
2A Lucas Road, Seven Hills  NSW  2147
Parking: Lucas Road and Hope Street.
Cost: $500 pp
Tickets (limited to 50 seats): Online tickets now open. Close Friday 4 September (T3, wk 7) or when sold out.

Full day workshop

  • Date: Monday 14 September 2020 (T3, wk 9)
  • Time: 8:30 am registration. 9:00 am – 3:00 pm workshop

2-hour after-school workshop

  • Date: Monday 14 September 2020 (T3, wk 9)
  • Time: 3:45 pm registration and afternoon tea;
    4:00 pm – 6:00 pm workshop. 
Southern Highlands, NSW | Term 3 2020

Venue: Bowral Public School.
Bendooley St, Bowral  NSW  2576
Parking: Free parking on Bendooley Street.
Cost: $500 pp
Tickets (limited to 60 seats): Online tickets now open. Close Friday 4 September (T3, wk 7) or when sold out.

Full day workshop

  • Date: Tuesday 15 September 2020 (T3, wk 9)
  • Time: 8:30 am registration. 9:00 am – 3:00 pm workshop

2-hour after-school workshop

  • Date: Tuesday 15 September 2020 (T3, wk 9)
  • Time: 3:45 pm registration and afternoon tea; 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm workshop. 
Lake Macquarie, NSW | Term 3 2020

Venue: Booragul Public School – library.
1 Aspinall St, Booragul  NSW  2284
Parking: 
Aspinall St or First St (down at the park)
Cost: $500 pp
Tickets (limited to 50 seats): Online tickets now open. Close Friday 4 September (T3, wk 7) or when sold out.

Full day workshop

  • Date: Thursday 17 September 2020 (T3, wk 9)
  • Time: 8:30 am registration. 9:00 am – 3:00 pm workshop

2-hour after-school workshop

  • Date: Thursday 17 September 2020 (T3, wk 9)
  • Time: 3:45 pm registration and afternoon tea; 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm workshop